Screening of low molecular compounds, which inhibit cell proliferation and survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAKURA Yuzuru  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20177489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORITANI Kenji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324762)
SAITOH Norimitsu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30597399)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低分子化合物 / 増殖 / 細胞周期 / 細胞株 / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / スクリーニング / 増殖抑制
Research Abstract
We tried to establish a new anti-proliferative drug through a following process: (1) screening of compounds to inhibit Baf3 cell growth (2) identification of target molecules for the selected compounds (3) analysis of physical effects of each possible compound. We screened approximately 10,000 low molecular compounds, which were provided from Tokyo University, and successfully isolated 61 compounds. Some inhibited Baf3 cell growth, or induced apoptosis, and the others induced morphological changes. Among them, we selected 4 compounds, T-167317, T-170633, T-005170, T-051702, which is water-soluble and has a specific structure. To identify their molecular targets, we just fixed the compounds onto FG beads.