Development of a novel cancer therapy using soluble T-cell receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Masaki  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60127917)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords免疫療法 / 遺伝子治療 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / T細胞レセプター / 白血病 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / T細胞レセプター / がん免疫療法 / WT1 / Aurora-A kinase
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to establish a novel immunotherapyfor cancer using tumor antigen-specific soluble T-cell receptor (TCR). The data obtained from the series of experiments are follows.1) WT1, hTERT, and Aurora-A kinase-derived peptide-specific cytotoxic T cell (CTL) clones were established.2) TCR genes were isolated from these CTL clones.3) A novel retrovirus vector expressing TCR genes and inhibiting expression of endogenous TCR has been developed.4) WT1-specific hTERT-specific, and Aurora-A kinase-specific TCR gene-transduced T cells showed antigen-specific cytotoxicity and exerted anti-leukemia effects in vitro and in vivo.Now, we areattempting to produce WT1-specific soluble TCR molecules.