Crosstalk between graft-versus-host disease and infection following allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2012)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TESHIMA Takanori  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40284096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Shuichirou  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70622116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGVHD / Paneth cell / defensin / GVHD / 感染症 / 造血幹細胞移植 / パネート細胞 / デフェンシン
Research Abstract
We discovered that Paneth cells are targeted by GVHD, resulting in marked reduction in the expression of α-defensins, which selectively kill non-commensals, while preserving commensals. Molecular profiling of intestinal microbial communities showed loss of physiological diversity among the microflora and the overwhelming expansion of otherwise rare bacteria, which caused septicemia. These results reveal the novel mechanism responsible for shift in the gut flora from commensals towards the widespread prevalence of pathogens and the previously unrecognized association between GVHD and infection following allogeneic stem cell transplantation.