Establishment and dynamism of des-HMGB1, degraded HMGB1 by thrombin-thrombomodulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Koichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯総合研究科, 教授 (70250917)
OYAMA Yoko  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20583470)
ITO Takashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯総合研究科, 特任講師 (20381171)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血栓 / 止血学 / トロンボモジュリン / トロンビン / HMGB1 / DIC / des-HMGB1
Research Abstract
We previously showed that HMGB1 binds to thrombomodulin(TM) and degraded by thrombin-TM at the N-terminus of the molecule cleaving out 10 aminoacdid-residue. We named this degraded HMGB1 as des-HMGB1. We also have showed that des-HMGB1 compete with intact binding to its receptor RAGE, Toll-like receptor-2 and-4 resulting negatively regulating of intact HMGB1 and its receptor signaling.
In this study, we established the des-HMGB1 specific assay ELISA, and investigated its dynamism in various diseases including DIC, sepsis and shock. We showed that the des-HMGB1 was increased in the serum from the patients with these pathologic conditions, especially in the cases treated with recombinant TM. We are now further studying relationship between des-HMGB1 levels and the efficacy of TM treatment and their prognosis.