A role of danger signal response gene NLRP3 for the genetic predisposition to systemic rheumatic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Naoyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60231437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONO Hajime  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60585074)
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構相模原病院, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (00372293)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膠原病学 / NLRP3 / 遺伝子多型 / 全身性エリテマトーデス / 全身性強皮症 / ANCA関連血管炎
Research Abstract
To examine whether the polymorphisms in NLRP3 gene play a role in the genetic predisposition to autoimmune rheumatic diseases, association study was performed for 16 tagSNPs of NLRP3 on 741 Japanese patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and 916 healthy controls. Increased frequency of rs1539019A/A genotype, rs4925650A allele and A/A genotype was detected in SLE with renal disorder. rs4925650A/A genotype was also associated with dsDNA antibody positive SLE. eQTL analysis indicated association between decreased NLRP3 mRNA level in T cells and rs1539019A/A. Significant association of these SNPs with systemic sclerosis and ANCA associated vasculitis was not detected. These results suggested association of NLRP3polymorphisms with clinical phenotypes of SLE.