Reduction of memory Th2 cell pool for the treatment of allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsメモリーTh2 細胞 / 気管支喘息 / 肺血管リモデリング / IL-25 / Th2細胞 / メモリーTh2細胞 / シグナルシークエンストラップ法 / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The characteristics of asthma are mainly mediated by antigen-specific memory Th2 cells and their cytokines including IL-4, IL-5, and IL-13. In this study, we tried to identify cell surface molecules specific for memory Th2 cells by using DNA microarray analysis and retrovirus-mediated signal sequence trap screening. However, unfortunately, we could not identify memory Th2 cell-specific molecules within this research period. On the other hand, we found that prolonged Th2-type immune inflammation in the lung induces the expression of IL-25 and pulmonary arterial remodeling (PAR). Injection of anti-IL-25 antibody inhibited antigen-induced PAR. Lung-specificIL-25 transgenic mice (CC10 IL-25 mice) but not CC10 IL-25 NKT^<-/-> mice spontaneouslydeveloped PAR. These results suggest that prolonged expression of IL-25 in the lung induces PARby NKT cell-dependent mechanisms.