Development of a novel disease severity marker for the inflammatory bowel diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Koh  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00303123)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炎症学 / 内科 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / バイオテクノロジー / 蛋白症 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 肺胞蛋白症 / GM-CSF自己抗体 / ELISA法
Research Abstract
To develop a novel disease severity marker for Crohn's disease and ulceritive colitis, we invesitgated the concentration of IgG type and IgM type GM-CSF autoantibody concentrations in the sera from patients with Crohn's disease(n=44), ulcerative colitis(n=45), and normal subjects(n=43). The concentration of IgG antibody was under the detection limit in most subjects, but the concentration of IgM antibody was significantly higher in Crohn's disease than those in ulcerative disease and normal subjects. No significant correlation was found between the concentration and the disease severity.