The circadian clocks condition neuronal/endocrine/immune axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Atsuhito  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80317445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords体内時計 / 神経 / 内分泌 / 免疫 / マスト細胞 / アレルギー反応 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
This study showed that the time of day-dependent variation in the skin allergic reaction observed in the sham-operated mice was absent in the mice with the physical ablation of the SCN. In addition, the time of day-dependent variation in the skin allergic reaction was absent in the mice with specific deletion of the Clock gene in mast cells. These results suggest the circadian clocks drive the daily rhythms in the skin allergic reaction by mediating temporal regulation of the nervous/endocrine/immune systems.