A study on the development of new strategy to control inflammation using molecular mechanism of a IL-17 high-producing cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
USUI Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (90362483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsIL-17 / マイクロアレイ / エピジェネティック制御 / ChiP 解析 / エピジェネティック / ChiP解析 / 炎症 / エピゲノム制御
Research Abstract
IL-17 is an important cytokine in the pathogenesis of autoimmune inflammatory disease, including collagen disease. We established stable murine T cell clones which produce a large amount of IL-17 as well as its low producer from the same T cell line. Then we can analyzed its molecular mechanisms by DNA sequence, RNA (microarray) and epigenetic levels. Although we could not differences in DNA sequence in the promoter region and the expressions of transcriptional factors, we found methylationand de-methylation status were quite different in these clones. Furthermore, we found gene-X could control it. These findings will lead to new-generation strategy for controlling autoimmune inflammatory disease, including collagen disease.