Synoviolin inhibitors for treatment of fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Naoko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40367389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜細菌 / シノビオリン / 小胞体関連分解 / 線維化 / 阻害剤 / 滑膜細胞
Research Abstract
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) significantly affects quality of life. We recently cloned synoviolin, an E3 ubiquitin ligase implicated in the endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation pathway. Synoviolin is highly expressed in rheumatoid synovial cells and is involved in the pathogenesis of RA. Inhibition of synoviolin activity is a potentially useful therapeutic approach for the treatment of RA. We recently identified two classes of small molecules, named LS-101 and LS-102, which inhibited synoviolin activity. LS-102 selectively inhibited synoviolin enzymatic activity, while LS-101 inhibited a broad array of RING-type E3 ligases. Moreover, these inhibitors suppressed the proliferation of rheumatoid synovial cells, and significantly reduced the severity of disease in a mouse model of RA and liver fibrosis. Our results suggest that inhibition of synoviolin is a potentially useful approach in the treatment of fibrosis.