Integration of cell sorting with metagenomic diagnosis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Teruo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20260630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Kazunori  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (80160414)
NAKAMURA Shota  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90432434)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタゲノム / 感染症診断 / セルソーティング / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
We have developed a metagenomic diagnosis system to diagnose infectious diseases by applying metagenomic analysis. This system has enabled us to directly detect pathogenic bacteria, influenza viruses and noroviruses from clinical samples. From those analyses, it has been found that contaminants such as host genome, bacteria, and/ or fungi in clinical samples reduce the efficiency and sensitivity of metagenomic detection. In order to improve the detection efficiency of the system, we developed a basic protocol of the metagenomic diagnosis system using cell-sorting technology.