Development of new antituberculous drugs based on CoMFA 3D-QSAR analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Haruaki  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (40034045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Chiaki  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70325059)
TATANO Yutaka  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70432614)
KANEHIRO Yuichi  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (60609197)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染防御・制御 / オートファジー / 定量的構造活性相関 / 結核菌 / PknG / ビルレンス / 3次元QSAR解析法 / ドッキングモデル / 阻害剤 / PtpA
Research Abstract
We explored the possibility of producing novel compounds that can target PknG protein with serine/threonine kinase activity with a modified luciferase assay. Ascreening test using the commercial library of protein kinase inhibitor including 80 chemical compounds was run, and AX20017, which is known as a specific inhibitor against PknG targeting the ATP-binding site, was used as a control inhibitor. Fourcompounds were showed a more favorable inhibition of PknG. Molecular docking analysiswas carried out. Three of the four novel compounds interacted with a central kinase domain containing the ATP-binding pocket in silico, similar to AX20017. These four novel lead-compounds are promising candidates for anti-tuberculous drugs.