Study of a Rapid Test for Mycobacterium tuberculosis Complex Using an Immunochromatographic Assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masaki  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90467952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40229894)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感染症診断学 / 結核 / イムノクロマト / 迅速診断 / 感染症
Research Abstract
We investigated simple and rapid test for M. tuberculosis complex by using immunochromatographic assay (ICA) to detect MPB64. Several secreted mycobacterial proteins have been reported. Among these secreted proteins, MPB64, has been identified as a M. tuberculosis complex-specific secretory protein. This kit is the newly developed ICA for rapid discrimination between the M. tuberculosis complex and the mycobacteria other than M. tuberculosis (MOTT). Primary investigation, we study rapid identification of the M. tuberculosis complex in combination with the culture systems based on liquid media. In this method, we can easily detect the M. tuberculosis complex from MOTT. Secondary, we investigated direct testing method from clinical specimens. Specimens were placed into the test well of kits, after concentrating the sediments processed and decontaminated. Direct testing method could correctly detect between the M. tuberculosis complex and MOTT, specimens contain high volume of M. tuberculosiscomplex. With a few issue, this system is useful for the rapid isolation and detection of M. tuberculosis complex.