Development of novel biomarker assay system for severe dengue virus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAMI Michio  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (80244127)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染症 / 重症化予測 / バイオマーカー / デング出血熱 / 免疫測定 / 国際情報交換 / 国際感染症学
Research Abstract
Dengue hemorrhagic fever, a severe sequela of dengue virus infection is a life-threatening condition unless proper treatments are not applied. In the present study, a commercially-available portable SPR device SPR01 (Optoquest, Ageo, Japan) was used for development of rapid quantitative assay of biomarkers for dengue hemorrhagic fever. Dengue virus non-structural protein NS1 and two chemokines, IP10 and CCL3 (MIP-1 alpha) were selected as candidates for such biomarkers. Quantitative assays for dengue virus NS1, IP10 and CCL3 were successfully designed and applied to plasma samples collected in hospitals in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, for the evaluation of its usefulness.