Analysis of the early phase dynamics of HIV-1 infection in hPBM-transplanted SCID mice using infectious HIV-1 carrying fluorescent protein mCherry and changes with anti HIV drug administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20136724)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords感染症治療学 / HIVmcherry / humanizedマウス / in vivo imaging / HIV初期感染病態 / 抗HIV薬 / 単球/樹状細胞 / AIDS(エイズ)
Research Abstract
Early phase events in HIV infection have been examined to a certain extent. In particular, the state-of-the-art technologies including in situ RNA hybridization have further elucidated a series of events in such early phase of HIV infection. However, detailed dynamics and spreading profiles of HIV at such an early stage of initial infection remain to be elucidated. Here, we have succeeded in imaging the dynamics and spreading of HIV in the humanized mice using an in vivo imaging technology and recombinant infectious HIV containing a fluorescence protein. In addition, we found that HIV-infected humanized mice exhibited symptoms similar to HIV-infected humans. Moreover, we have demonstrated how the dynamics and spreading profiles of HIV infection are altered under the administration of an anti-HIV drug.