Gut metagenome specific to breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Tohru  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90268996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kazuo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60145422)
鍋島 一樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40189189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NABESHIMA Kazuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40189189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳癌 / 腸管細菌叢 / 腸管内菌叢 / 菌叢 / 糞便
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the relationship between the breast cancer and microbiota in intestinal tract. To carry out analysis on gut microbial content in patients with breast cancer and healthy controls, fecal samples were obtained from volunteers. No conclusive data has been obtained so far because of small number of the registration.