Project/Area Number |
23659511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Shigeru 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (30124605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Osamu 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20333809)
UCHIYAMA Toru 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10436107)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 遺伝子修復 / iPS 細胞 / OTC 欠損症 / iPS細胞 / OTC欠損症 |
Research Abstract |
iPS cells was derived from fibroblasts of OTCD. While the cells were transduced with AAV targeting vector for the homologous recombination-mediated gene correction, corrected clones were not obtained. For making iPS cells, we developed the strategies of culturing keratinocytes from human hair. These cells can be passaged and cultured for a long time. The establishment of iPS cells using these cells is in progress.