Development of a genetic test to evaluate the risk for Moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURE Shigeo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10205221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Teiji  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00217548)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモヤモヤ病 / 発症機序 / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝子診断
Research Abstract
Moyamoya disease (MMD) shows progressive cerebral angiopathy characterized by bilateral internal carotid artery stenosis and abnormal collateral vessels. A genome-wide association study was performed, which resulted in a strong association of chromosome17q25-ter with MMD risk. A single haplotype consisting of seven SNPs at the RNF213 locuswas tightly associated with MMD (P=5.3x10-10). Mutational analysis of RNF213 revealed a founder mutation, p.R4859K, in 73% of non-familial MMD cases and 1.4% of controls; this mutation greatly increases the risk of MMD (P=1.2x10-43, odds ratio=190.8). We developed a genetic testing method for this founder mutation by using CASSOH (competitive allele-specific short oligonucleotide hybridization). The CASSOH method enables us to detect the target mutation with immunechromatography without expertize, which would be useful for evaluation of a risk for MMD risk in bedside and clinic.