Identification of pathogenic genes for genetic diseases using next-generation sequencing and high-density microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yoichi  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00209602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIHORI Tetsuya  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40436134)
KURE Shigeo  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10205221)
Research Collaborator AOKI Yoko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80332500)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝性疾患 / 遺伝子解析 / シークエンス
Research Abstract
Next-generation sequencing and high-density microarray analysis were used to investigate disease-causing genes for genetic diseases in which molecular pathogenesis had not been clarified. We successfully identified a pathogenic gene for a subtype of myopathies in one family. We also identified novel disease-causing genes in a congenital anomaly syndrome and an endocrine disorder. The results would lead to the understanding of the pathogenesis of these disorders and the development of therapeutic means.