| Project/Area Number |
23659515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI TAIYU 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70597129)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Hitoshi 国立成育医療研究センター病院, 部長 (70214393)
GOJO Satoshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90316745)
UMEDU Mitsuo 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90132927)
SEN Itsu 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80389147)
YOKOTA Hajime 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 研究員 (60600202)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 血流解析 / Vector Flow Mapping / 心臓超音波 / エネルギー損失 / 心機能 / 小児 / 心エコー / 血流の粘性摩擦によるエネルギー損失 / 左室収縮 / 左室拡張 / Norwood手術 / 先天性心疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
Dissipative energy loss (EL) of the left ventricular intracavitary blood flow can be obtained using VFM analysys, a novel echocardiographic technology. EL reflects the efficiency of the blood flow, and would be an index of cardiac function. The aim of this research project was to establish the normative value of EL in children. We revealed that both the systolic and diastolic EL had a negative correlation with age and a positive correlation with HR. In addition, the diastolic EL was positively correlated with the E wave peak velocity. We derived the regression equations, in which the systolic EL was predicted by age and heart rate, and the diastolic EL was predicted by age, HR, and E wave peak velocity. Although the clinical implications of EL within the LV in the assessment of cardiac function are currently unclear, our study provides reference values for systolic and diastolic EL that can be used by future studies examining patients with various heart diseases.