Study on molecules that negatively regulate ROS production in human granulocyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORIO Tomohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30239628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顆粒球 / 活性酸素(ROS) / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / Btk / Mal
Research Abstract
We studied the roles of Btk and Btk-associated molecules in regulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. The enzyme responsible for the respiratory burst is NADPH oxidase. In the absence of Btk, the adaptor Mal was associated with PI(3)K and PTKs at the plasma membrane, whereas in control resting neutrophils, Btk interacted with and confined Mal in the cytoplasm. These kinases were hyper-phosphorylated and were activated. We delved into the mechanism of PTK activation in the absence of Btk by looking into the negative regulator of PTKs (e.g. Csk/Cbp and phosphatases). We also generated wild type Mal and mutant Mal to check whether membrane translocation of Mal is critical for priming of neutrophils.Btk was also involved in regulation of over-production of ROS in eosinophils. We are now working on mast cells derived from Btk deficient patients to examine the role of Btk in production of chymase and tryptase. The role of Itk, Tec family kinase expressed mainly in T cells, in the regulation of ROS production in T cells is currently under investigation.Our data demonstrated the importance of Btk (and Mal) in negative regulation of ROS hyperproduction in granulocytes. Our data so far indicate that PH-domain defective Mal may inhibit priming of neutrophils, and thus the protein may be used for the prevention of hyper-activation of neutrophils in conditions such as sepsis.