Project/Area Number |
23659520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HEIKE Toshio 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90190173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAMATSU Hidefumi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40362503)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 筋ジストロフィー / iPS 細胞 / iPS細胞 / 筋ジストロフィー症 / 骨格筋 |
Research Abstract |
diseases. Although gene therapy is partly in trial, the standardized therapies are still under investigation. Recently, the preparation procedures for human iPS cells have been set up. By using this strategy, various new studies for new treatments become practicable. For example, the research of small molecules which facilitate exon skipping in disease-responsible region, or which restore the survival of intringically-fragile satellite cells. Recently, we have developed the differentiation procedures intomature muscle cells along with immature muscle cells (or satellite cells as stem cells) in human iPS cells, in addition to in mouse iPS cells (Awaya T, Heike T et al. PloS One 7:e51638 2012). Simultaneously, we are on the way to make stock of muscular dystrophy-specific iPS cells.