Study on the treatment of highly pathogenic avian influenza H5N1 infections by means of the analysis of pathogenesis of the illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORISHIMA Tsuneo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90157892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Hirokazu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90207340)
YAMASHITA Nobuko  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40379798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 脳症 / 多臓器不全 / 肺炎 / H5N1 / 新型インフルエンザ / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / チオレドキシン / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of highly pathogenic avian influenza H5N1 in humans has been closelsimilar to those of severe pneumonia and influenza-associated encephalopathy witcytokine storm. Using microarray assay we have analyzed gene expression in the acute phasof 2009pdm infection. Interestingly, gene expression profiles were different betweepneumonia patients and patients with CNS manifestations. Particularly, gene expressiorelated to ROD has been highly activated. Using mouse model, we have shown that thioredoxin-1(TRX) could suppress the oxidativstress and inflammatory changes resulting better outcome in pneumonia with influenzvirus infections. Taking together, anti-oxidant stress agents such as TRX could play an important rolin the severe pneumonia/ARD with H5N1 infections.