Development of new control methods for Serratia infections using the lytic enzyme of bacteriophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA KENSHI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (20332835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Shigenobu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (00190439)
DAIBATA Masanori  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (50263976)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / 溶菌酵素 / ファージ療法 / セラチア菌 / グラム陰性菌 / 外膜
Research Abstract
Development of multidrug-resistance makes medical treatment to Serratia marscecens infections by antibiotics difficult. We examined a possible control method to S. marscecens infections using the lytic enzyme of bacteriophage (phage). The complete genome sequences of two Serratia phages KSP90 and KSP100, isolated by us, were analyzed. The genes with lytic enzyme domains, however, were not specified. Alternatively, the lytic enzyme of phage ETA was fused with the possible outer membrane penetration domain of the Bacillus phage lytic enzyme. Examination of bacteriolytic activity of the fused protein to S. marscecens is advanced.