Development of a new biomarker of GM2 gangliosidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Hitoshi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60114493)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGM2ガングリオシドーシス / テイ-サックス病 / ザンドホッフ病 / GM2ガングリオシド / リゾ-GM2ガングリオシド / バイオマーカー / 1. GM2ガングリオシドーシス / 2. テイ-サックス病 / 3. ザンドホッフ病 / 4. GM2 ガングリオシド / 5. リゾGM2ガングリオシド / 6. バイオマーカー / テイ-サックス病 / リゾ-GM2ガングリオシド
Research Abstract
To develop a new biomarker of GM2 gangliosidosis, we focused attention on lyso-GM2 ganglioside (lyso-GM2). We measured the lyso-GM2 levels in the brain and plasma of Sandhoff mice by means of high performance liquid chromatography, and examined the effects of a modified hexosaminidase B (HexB) exhibiting hexosaminidase A (HexA)-like activity. Then, the lyso-GM2 concentrations in plasma from patients with Tay-Sachs disease and Sandhoff disease were determined. The lyso-GM2 levels in the brain and plasma in Sandhoff mice were apparently increased compared with those in wild-type mice, and they decreased on intraventricular administration of the modified HexB. The plasma lyso-GM2 levels in the patients with Tay-Sachs disease and Sandhoff disease were increased, and their increase in lyso-GM2 was associated with a decrease in HexA activity. Considering the results, lyso-GM2 is thought to be a potential biomarker of GM2 gangliosidosis.