Project/Area Number |
23659528
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Fumio 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40153077)
MIURA Koshiro 九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30284243)
YANATORI Izumi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40454847)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 肺炎クラミジア / 血清学診断法 / 血清学的診断法 / ワクチン |
Research Abstract |
To identify novel specific antigens from Chlamydophila pneumoniae, we screened 455 genes with unknown function in the genome of C. pneumoniae J138 by using serum samples from C. pneumoniae-infected patients. From this comprehensive analysis, 58 clones were identified as antigens. These results have provided useful information for the development of new serological tools for the diagnosis for C. pneumoniae infections and for the development of vaccines in future.