Development of preventative measures against epilepsy using novel model animals (kick-in)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shinichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60248515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Yukio  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50113246)
SAITO Ryo  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80122696)
KATSURABAYASHI Shutaro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50435145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモデル動物 / フロセミド / てんかん
Research Abstract
Dravet syndrome results from various mutations of SCN1A, the gene encoding a1 subunit of Nav1.1 channel. Microdeletion of chromosome including SCN1A leads the most severe phenotype of Dravet syndrome. We have successfully genetically engineered mice bearing a heterozygous microdeletion of Scn1a, the mouse homologue of human SCN1A. The mice exhibited severe convulsions and epileptic discharges on Electro corticogram during 4 to 8 weeks of age. We are now examining effects of NKCC1 inhibitors on the development of the phenotypes whether the inhibitors can exert a prophylactic effect. Also, we are examining the neuro-electrophysiological characteristics of the mice using the slice patch clump method on brain. Primary culture of neurons of the mice are also has been implemented.(金額単位:円)直接経費 間接経費 合 計