Analyses of pathophysiology for molecules causing mental retardation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Koh-ichi  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 部長 (50252143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INAGUMA Yutaka  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 主任研究員 (10250250)
ITO Hidenori  愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 神経制御学部, 主任研究員 (40311443)
SHINODA Tomoyasu  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助教 (80505652)
NISHIMURA Yoshiaki  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 助教 (50508603)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児神経学 / 知的障害 / 神経細胞 / SIL1 / 子宮内胎仔脳遺伝子導入 / 大脳皮質 / 発達障害 / 神経細胞移動 / マリネスコ・シェーグレン症候群
Research Abstract
A2BP1 is implicated in a variety of neurological and developmental disorders. We here prepared a specific antibody against A2BP1 and did protein expression and localization analyses in rodent brain tissues. A2BP1 was expressed in developmental stage-dependent manners in the brain. In cortical neurons, A2BP1 was accumulated mainly in the nucleus and diffusely distributed in the cell body and dendrites. In rat hippocampal neurons, while A2BP1 was found in a punctate distribution adjacent to synapses. Knockdown of A2BP1 caused abnormal neuronal migration during corticogenesis. We did similar analyses as for a polarity-related protein, Lin7, and found the importance of Lin7 in corticogenesis.