Analysis of human fetal hematopoiesis using human ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Kohichiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50179991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSU Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (30361330)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsヒトES細胞 / ヒト胎生期造血 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 造血前駆細胞
Research Abstract
We established a coculture system of human ES cells with autologous stromal cells derived from human ES cells to induce their differentiation into hematopoietic/blood cells, truly reflecting human fetal hematopoiesis. The human ES cell-derived stromal cells revealed a homologous phenotype of mesenchymal stem cells(MSCs), and hematopoietic/blood cells developed in the coculture with these human ES cell-derived MSCs were shown to originate from adult-type hematopoiesis. The present culture system using autologous human ES cell. derived MSCs can be useful for the analysis of human fetal hematopoiesis.