An application of imaging mass spectrometry to human placentas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazunao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASAKA Takahiro  浜松医科大学, 分子イメージング先端研究センター, 助教 (90415927)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胎児医学 / 成人病胎児起源説 / 質量分析法 / 質量顕微鏡法 / 胎盤 / 妊娠 / 絨毛 / 生体高分子 / 質量分析 / 質量顕微鏡
Research Abstract
A matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization (MALDI)-based mass spectrometer provides clear two-dimensional molecular identification with highly sensitive mass spectrometry from mixtures of ions generated on tissue surfaces. We applied this technology to the molecular identification of phospholipids in the human term placenta and found that sphingomyelin (d18:1/16:0) and phosphatidylcholine (16:0/20:4) were distributed differently between stem and terminal villi. We further identified four phospholipids overexpressed in the terminal villi complicated with severe preeclampsia. Further study is ongoing.