Perturbation of developmental Cl^-homeodynamics may underlie fetal and neonatal brain disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Koichi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80345818)
EGAWA Kiyoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (40450829)
HATA Kenichiro  国立成育医療研究センター, 部長 (60360335)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクロライドホメオスタシス / 皮質板細胞 / 大脳皮質 / 細胞移動 / GABA / タウリン / 母体ストレス / 発達障害
Research Abstract
The most major inhibitory neurotransmitter, GABA, induces synaptic inhibition in the adult brain. In immature neurons, however,[ Cl^-]_i is high due to balance of Cl^-transporters, promoting depolarizing GABA action by efflux of Cl^-along with its electrical gradient. Thus GABA evokes excitation and/or non-synaptic tonic depolarization in immature brain. Such multimodal GABA actions during development are necessary for neurogenesis, differentiation, migration, and synaptogenesis. Therfore, perturbation of the developmental Cl^-homeodynamics may underlie fetal and neonatal brain disorders. By using various pathological model mice, we have studied how Cl^-homeodynamics work in pathogenesis of fetal and neonatal disorders of cortical development.