Prenatal treatments with bone marrow-derrived stem cells for the fetal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Satoshi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (60425717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Akihiro  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖・細胞医療研究部, 部長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎児医学 / 免疫寛容 / 細胞移植 / 前臨床研究 / 幹細胞 / 胎児治療 / キメラ / モデルマウス / 低侵襲
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on a novel therapeutic approach to genetic diseases. We investigated the donor cell chimerism by implantation of hematopoietic stem cells in the disease model mice, and evaluated therapeutic effect by survival of donor cells after transplantation of bone marrow cells. We show availability of cell-based therapy on the disease model animal by demonstrating acquisition of immune tolerance.