Production of a novel diagnostic tool for bullous pemphigoid using cleavage site-specific antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIE Wataru  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 講師 (20443955)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚診断学 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / コラーゲン
Research Abstract
Bullous pemphigoid(BP) is an autoimmune blistering disease. The aim of this study is to clarify the pathogenesis of BP, which may be useful for early and accurate diagnosis. To address this, we aimed at the finding that blister fluid of BP patients can cleave the collagen XVII(COL17) which is an autoantigen for BP. We have established a method to obtain highly purified recombinant COL17, which was actually cleaved by blister fluid from BP patients within the juxtamembranous NC16A domain.