Development of stem cell therapy for epidermolysis bullosa model mice expressing humanized dermo-epidermal junctional protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00146672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Riichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60344511)
FUJITA Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80374437)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚炎症・再生学 / 表皮水疱症 / VII型コラーゲン / 骨髄移植 / 骨髄由来細胞 / transdifferentiation
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to investigate the effect of stem cell therapy for congenital severe skin disorder, recessive dystrophic epidermolysis bullosa(EB), using protein-humanized EB model mice. We performed bone marrow transplantation from GFP Tg mice to EB model mice lacking murine type VII collagen(COL7) and expressing incomplete/complete human COL7. Epithelized skin areas showed GFP+bone marrow-derived keratinocytes as many as 0. 2%. Murine COL7 mRNA and COL7 protein were also expressed in some mice, but the expression levels were low. We are now performing and analyzing another bone marrow transplantation model using HMGB1, CCL27 and CCL19, which are known to enhance transdifferentiation and recruitment from bone marrow cells to skin component cells.