Challenging method allowing all skin cells to be cultured
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMUERA Daisuke  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZU Takayuki  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00400135)
NAKAJIMA Koji  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70374832)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメルケル細胞癌 / 遺伝子 / トランスジェニックマウス / テトラサイクリン / タモシキフェン / 培養細胞 / 皮膚 / 皮膚細胞 / 細胞培養
Research Abstract
If we can culture all cells in the skin in vitro, it must be a potential system which can develop to any studies. In this study, we tried to add tetracycline-induced promoter and LoxP sequence which is cleaved by Cre recombinase to the vector DNA and generate a transgenic mouse with MCV-Large T gene which is induced by treatment of tetracycline and is abolished by treatment of tamoxifen.