Analysis of gene expression profiles in inflammatory skin disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AIBA Setsuya  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80159269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUASHI Masato  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (20400369)
伊藤 由美子  東北大学, 大学病院, 技術一般職員 (00375057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yumiko  東北大学, 病院, 技術一般職員 (00375057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 鉄代謝 / 乳房外パジェット病 / レーザーミクロダイセクション / 乾癬 / 円形脱毛症 / サイトカイン / 転写因子
Research Abstract
To apply the analysis using laser microdissection to skin diseases, we first compared mRNA expression between the lower and upper epidermis. When we examined filaggrin mRNA expression as a representative gene expressed only in the granular layer, the analysis using laser microdissection clearly demonstrated more abundant expression of filaggrinmRNA in the upper epidermis than in the lower epidermis. Next, we demonstrated augmented expression of mRNA related with the excretion of iron from inside to outside of the cell in the course of keratinization, which corresponds with the iron distribution in the epidermis. Finally, we examined immune-related gene, RANKL mRNA expression in extramammary Paget's disease. We could demonstrated more RANKL mRNA in the epidermis containing Paget's cells than the normal epidermis