Gene analysis of epidermal gap junction and pathological search for palmoplantar hyperkeratosis associated with hearing impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Naotomo  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (50335254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUE Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10250424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMADA Noriaki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (00334186)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚病理学 / 角化症 / 皮膚科学 / 遺伝子 / Gap junction / コネキシン
Research Abstract
We have experienced a mother and her son suffering from palmoplantar hyperkeratosis with hearing impairments and also some unrelated patients. Even though they showed clinical symptoms identified to be almost same as the reported cases with mutations within mitochondria DNA or Connexin (Cx) genes coding of gap junctions, we cannot found any mutations in those reported genes. In conventional 2D culture condition of keratinocytes, no significant differences were observed between patient- derived and control cells in proliferation and differentiation. Even in 3D culture system, any impairments in patient- derived cells and significant difference in Cx gene expression were not observed.