A study to establish system to evaluate diversities of cell populations of melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROYUKI Matsue  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10250424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMATA Noriaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00334186)
TOGAWA Yaei  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (90361427)
OHARA Osamu  (財)かずさDNA 研究所, ヒトゲノム研究部, 部長 (20370926)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / 悪性黒色腫 / がん幹細胞
Research Abstract
Cancer is not a group composed of tumor cells derived from a single malignant cell, but a group of the cells possessing accumulated genetic diversities derived from a cancer stem cell. To eradicate cancer, all malignant cells forming cancer must become therapeutic targets. The purpose of this proposed pilot feasibility study was ultimately to establish a reliable method to analyze genetic diversities of malignant melanoma using next-generation sequencing. The first step was to evaluate individual differences and reproducibility of the method from the results of skin-derived cells.