Identification of marker molecules specific for regulatory B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Manabu  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (90272591)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords皮膚免疫 / B細胞 / 転写因子 / 転移因子
Research Abstract
Recently, the important roles of"regulatory B cells"in the regulation of immune responses have been widely appreciated. To further clarify the molecular mechanisms of regulatory B cell functions, identification of marker molecules specific for regulatory B cells is necessary. In this study, we have attempted to identify such genes using comprehensive gene expression analysis. We have identified approximately 180 candidate genes. We are currently studying the in vivo and in vitro functions of 10 candidate transcriptional genes among them.