Examination of the participation in HIV infection of the VitaminD3 and HSV-2 using the humanized mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Shinji  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10114505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tatsuyoshi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70262657)
OGAWA Yoichi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20377542)
AOKI Rui  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10377541)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHIV / HSV-2 / 抗菌ペプチド / ランゲルハンス細胞 / HIV感染 / 性行為HIV感染 / HSV / HIV / 経皮感染 / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
Herpes simplex virus (HSV)-2 shedding is associated with increased risk for sexually acquiring HIV. Because Langerhans cells (LCs)are suspected to be one of the initial target cell types infected by HIV following sexual exposure, we examined whether and how HSV-2 affects HIV infection of LCs. HSV-2 stimulated epithelial cell production of antimicrobial peptides (AMPs), including human ・ defensins and LL-37. Culture supernatants of epithelial cells infected with HSV-2 enhanced HIV susceptibility in mLCs, and this effect was abrogated by blocking LL-37 production. These data suggest that HSV-2 enhances sexual transmission of HIV by increasing HIV susceptibility of LCs via epithelial cell production of LL-37.