Molecular mechanism of TSLP production in keratinocytes in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60222551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTSLP / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / フィラグリン / 表皮角化細胞 / Flaky tail mouse
Research Abstract
Thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) is one of the most important chemokine for pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis (AD), which is secreted by keratinocytes. However, which kinds of stimuli induce TSLP is not unidentified well. In this study, we suggested the unfolded protein response in keratinocytes induce TSLP.