The relationship between the ectodomain shedding of the 180-kDa bullous pemphigoid antigen and its autoantigenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKO Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50377909)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表皮水疱症 / 類天疱瘡 / コラーゲン / 自己免疫疾患 / プロセシング / ヘミデスモソーム / 自己抗体 / エピトープ / プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
The 180-kDa bullous pemphigoid antigen (BP180) is a hemidesmosomal transmembrane protein. The ectodomain of BP180 is shed from keratinocyte cell surface by a proteolytic cleavage within the membrane-proximal non-collagenous 16th A (NC16A) domain. The autoantigen for the major type of linear IgA bullous dermatosis (LAD, lamina lucida type) is the shed ectodomain of BP180. However, why most LAD sera react with the shed ectodomain, but not with the intact BP180, is unknown. The aim of this study was to characterize the unique cleavage-dependent epitope(s) in the shed ectodomain. Four of the six LAD sera reacted mainly to the boundary region between the NC16A and the collagenous 15th (C15) domains. The results of this study indicate that the major epitopes for LAD sera is formed or exposed by a cleavage-induced conformational change, and are located at the boundary between the NC16A and C15 domains.