Development of a new phototherapy based on the biological effects of wavelength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Akimichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30264732)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光線療法 / 免疫抑制 / 制御性 T 細胞 / TH17 / UVA1 / 制御性T細胞 / 制御性T細胞
Research Abstract
For the treatment of allergic and autoimmune diseases, the antigen-specific tolerance is needed for not only remission but also the cure of these diseases. In this application, we have analyzed the biological effects of UVB and UVA. Concomitantly, UVA1-LED device has been also developed. In the clinical application, PUVA and narrow-band UVB reduced the pathogenically relevant cells, TH17 and induced regulatory T cells successfully.