Development of gene replacement system in slow growth mycobacteria to express green fluorescent protein and knock out the mce1A gene in recombinant strains of Mycobacterium leprae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SATO NAOYA  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50276119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Takao  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (50209087)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsらい菌 / ハンセン病 / mce遺伝子 / 細胞内侵入因子 / 病原因子 / 細胞内侵入 / mce1A遺伝子 / 遅発育性抗酸菌 / 細胞侵入因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two projects have been undertaken. First, a plasmid vector for slow growth mycobacteria was made. This vector was used to generate a mutant strain of Mycobacterium leprae, which expressed green fluorescence proteins and is useful for knocking out mammalian cell entry 1A (mce1A) gene. However, It was difficult to create an efficient mutagenesis system for M. leprae, perhaps due to endogenous restriction enzymes in M. leprae. This will be a subject of future studies.
Second, antibodies raised against M. leprae Mce1A protein were made to analyze the inhibition effect of these antibodies for Mce1A protein-dependent mammalian cell invasion of M. leprae. In preliminary data, the mammalian cell invasion of a recombinant Escherichia coli, which is expressed the Mce1A protein on its surface, was inhibited by an antibody raised against a unique epitope on the Mce1A protein.