Roles of versican in development and maintenance of hair follicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hideto  愛知医科大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (90240514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTANI Atsushi  長崎大学, 医学部・皮膚科学講座, 教授 (10292707)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバーシカン / プロテオグリカン / 細胞外マトリックス / ノックアウトマウス / 毛包 / 遺伝子改変マウス / コンドロイチン硫酸 / グリコサミノグリカン
Research Abstract
Versican (Vcan) is a large chondroitin sulfate proteoglycan of the extracellular matrix, which is transiently expressed in mesenchymal condensation areas such as cartilage primordium and dermal papilla. Here, we aimed to investigate the role of Vcan in development and maintenance of hair follicles. Though we performed intradermal injection of adenovirus expressing cre into Vcan<flox/flox> mice, we could not ablate its expression in dermal papilla cells. Currently, we are planning to generate Corin-cre; Vcan<flox/flox> mice, which lack Vcan expression in dermal papillae.