Study of synthesis and metabolism of D-serine in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kenji  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (10189483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYO Masaomi  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50191903)
MORI Hisashi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00239617)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsD 型アミノ酸 / D 型セリン / D 型アスパラギン酸 / セリンラセマーゼ / D型アミノ酸 / D型セリン / D型アスパラギン酸 / 脳疾患 / NMDA受容体 / グルタミン酸受容体 / ピルビン酸 / 脳
Research Abstract
D-serine in the brain is known to be synthesized from serine racemase (SRR). In this study, we found that levels of D-aspartic acid I the forebrain of SRR knock-out (KO) mice was significantly lower than those of wild type mice. Furthermore, the enzymatic activity of D-aspartate oxidase (DDO) in the forebrain of SRR-KO mice was not changed. It is unlikely that DDO activity plays a role in the findings of this study.