| Project/Area Number |
23659559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Yasuki 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (00507064)
KANEDA Reizo 金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40456413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 触覚 / P300 / 統合失調症 / 痛覚 / 事象関連電位 / 触圧覚 / 注意機能障害 / P300 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerous reports indicated that the schizophrenia patients are relatively insensitive to physical pain. But, only few study examined the pain by neurophysiologic techniques. The purpose of present study was to investigate the difference of tactile sense recognition between schizophrenia and control subjects. Tactile stimuli were delivered to index finger as frequent stimuli and to ring finger as infrequent stimuli. Subjects were requested to press a button promptly and accurately in response to infrequent stimuli as target. The subjects evaluated stimuli by visual analogue scale (VAS). The amplitudes of P300 were smaller and the latencies of P300 were prolonged for the schizophrenic patients than those for control subjects. The VAS score of schizophrenia patients were significantly high than that of control subjects. These results may indicate the dysfunction of tactile sense recognition in schizophrenia. And it is effective that this system evaluates the sense recognition.