Comprehensive search of diagnostic biomarker for autism based on mass analysis of peripheral blood and birth cohort study by cord blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MORI Norio  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00174376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hideo  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00334970)
IWATA Keiko  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (30415088)
TSUCHIYA Kenji  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (20362189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJII Masatsugu  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (20257546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自閉症 / 質量分析 / 診断マーカー / 血清 / 児童・思春期精神医学
Research Abstract
In this project, we were executing analysis to search specific protein or analyte by mass analysis using serum of individuals with autism. Then, we had a plan to identify the candidate marker molecule for early diagnosis of autism based on the birth cohort by cord blood. In proteomics analysis, we expected to execute differential display by two-dimensional electrophoresis but failed because of the equipment disorder. In metabolome analysis, we identified that free fatty acid and acyl-carnitine were increased in serum of individuals with autism as compared controls, which concluded that lipolysis was progressing in serum of individuals with autism. The birth cohort by cord blood have not yet examined within this term of grant-in-aid.