Evaluation of a screening method based on the"T-cell dysfunction" hypothesis of major depressive disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMMURA Chie  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任研究員 (30529467)
IWATA Keiko  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (30415088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神薬理学 / うつ病 / バイオマーカー / ApoER2 / mRNA / リポ蛋白受容体 / 早期診断
Research Abstract
We measured the mRNA levels of apolipoprotein E receptor type 2 (ApoER2) and very low-density lipoprotein receptor (VLDLR) in peripheral blood lymphocytes from 43 patients with major depressive disorder (27 drug-free patients and 16 medicated patients) and 43 age-matched healthy controls using a quantitative real-time RT-PCR method. The correlations between mRNA levels of both receptors and clinical variables in patients were also examined. The expression of ApoER2 mRNA, but not VLDLR, was significantly lower in patients as compared to controls, irrespective of the medication status. There was nostatistically significant correlation between the reduction of ApoER2 mRNA levels and any of the clinical variables measured in patients. Results from this preliminary study suggest that the expression of ApoER2 may serve as a traitmarker for major depressive disorder.