Development of a monitoring system of in vivo cell dynamics for therapeutic evaluation of psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Yasuomi  浜松医科大学, メディカルフォトニクス研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Takatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60317328)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学 / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
It has been reported that neural stem cells are variously changed in the process of not only normal neural growth but also neuronal degeneration occurring in neuropsychiatric disorders. Despite these findings, there was no study about the contribution of neural stem cells to the physiological and pathophysiological significance. Hence we tried to develop an in vivo monitoring system with which the dynamics of the stem cells can be visualized. Using positron emission tomography with a new gene-reporter system and amino acid transporter, we were able to make a new in vivo system for measuring live neural stem cells in vivo specifically.